Unit 10, Site A, Rednal Ind Est

West Felton, Oswestry, SY11 4HS

(01691) 610 883

Mon - Sat 9:00 - 17:00

Sunday Closed

Log Cabins and the Caravan Act

 

Please note: This information is intended as a guide only and therefore not legal advice. Each Council has different rules, so it is wise that you check with your local Planning Office for more detailed information.
 

What Does the Caravan Act Have To Do With Log Cabins?

Section 29 of the Caravan Sites Act 1968 states that the structure must be physically capable of being moved from one place to another by road and that the twin unit must be no more than 20 metres long, 6.80 metres wide and the living accommodation no more than 3.096 metres high.

Most of the garden log cabins and annexes that we manufacture do not require planning permission (subject to location and land designation). This is because they qualify under the Caravan Act as a mobile home which benefit from relatively relaxed requirements when it comes to planning permission.

If you want to be certain that the existing use of a building is lawful for planning purposes or that your proposal does not require planning permission, you can apply for a ‘Lawful Development Certificate’ (LDC).

Please contact us for more information on all aspects of planning permission.